[TABLE OF CONTENTS]
[…] (C) by inserting immediately after subparagraph (Q) the following new
subparagraph:
"(R) to contract only with a health care clearinghouse (as defined
in section 1171) that meets each standard and implementation specification
adopted or established under part C of title XI on or after the date on
which the health care clearinghouse is required to comply with the
standard or specification.".
(2) TITLE HEADING.--Title XI (42 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.) is amended by
striking the title heading and inserting the following:
"TITLE XI--GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND
ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION".
Section 306(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(k))
is amended--
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "16" and inserting "18";
(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) The members of the Committee shall be appointed from among
persons who have distinguished themselves in the fields of health
statistics, electronic interchange of health care information, privacy and
security of electronic information, population-based public health,
purchasing or financing health care services, integrated computerized
health information systems, health services research, consumer interests
in health information, health data standards, epidemiology, and the
provision of health services. Members of the Committee shall be appointed
for terms of 4 years.";
(3) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (5) as paragraphs (4)
through (6), respectively, and inserting after paragraph (2) the
following:
"(3) Of the members of the Committee--
"(A) 1 shall be appointed, not later than 60 days after the date of